Hill Farmhouse, Ditcheat

Description: Hill Farmhouse

Locality: Ditcheat
Postcode: BA4 6RQ

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/105 Hill Farmhouse
- II

Farmhouse. Medieval, C17 addition and alteration, further C19 work. Coursed rubble, double and triple-Roman tile roofs,
coped verges, 4 brick stacks, Open-hall house, later floored. Single storey and attic, 1:1:l:3 bays, right 3 bays with
2, 3, and 4-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, to ground floor with king mullions and labels, those to first floor
in gabled half-dormers with copings, 2 with bases for finials, centre gable dated "1671", side gables "T.L," and
"L.W.M.". Adjacent bay to left with 2 and 3-light stone-mullioned windows; adjacent to that a very large moulded
4-light mullioned and transomed window which lit the former hall, in a shallow projection with pent roof. Bay to
extreme left C19 with casements. Two door openings, to left plank door; and to centre of right 3 bays a plank door,
gabled wooden porch. Interior with very large open fireplace to ground floor, now blocked.