Bodden Cross Farmhouse, Doulting

Description: Bodden Cross Farmhouse

Locality: Doulting
Postcode: BA4 4PU

Explore more of the area around Doulting, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- Sodden Cross Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C18, C19 alteration. Rubble, coped verges, some render, double-Roman and concrete tile roofs, brick,
concrete block and ashlar stacks. L-plan, Two storeys, 2:2:1 bays; wing to right with 3 stone-mullioned windows, 2 and
3-lights, a single-light window in a freestone surround, and a C19 sash window; right 2 bays with 16-pane sash windows
in stone architraves except one window on ground floor with a central mullion inserted and a casement to each light;
bay to right in a lower-height outshut, casements. Door opening in a freestone surround, Cl9 half-glazed door.