Barn in Farmyard to West of Beacon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Doulting, Somerset

Oakhill

DOULTING CP B0LTER'S LANE (North side)
1/108 Barn in farmyard to west of
- Beacon Farmhouse
GV II

Barn. C18. Rubble, dressed quoins, coped verges with ball finials, corrugated-iron and slate roofs. Two storeys, 2
small windows on first floor in stone surrounds, 2 breathers, stone surrounds; door opening to centre in a dressed
stone surround, divided plank door, flight of stone steps, dog-kennel underneath. Two segmental arch-openings to centre
of ground floor in dressed stone surrounds, one part blocked, a single-light window and a 2-light stone-mullioned
window. Further blocked door opening in a freestone surround to left, Attached farm buildings are not of special
interest. Part of an enclosure landscape formed in the C18.