Walling Enclosing Garden of Doulting Manor Including Gateway with Piers, and Gazebo, Doulting

Description: Walling Enclosing Garden of Doulting Manor Including Gateway with Piers, and Gazebo

Explore more of the area around Doulting, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/133 Walling enclosing garden of
Doulting Manor including gateway
with piers, and gazebo

Continuous run of walling enclosing garden including gateway with piers, and gazebo. C19. Wall of rubble with dressed coping; to east main driveway entrance, pair of tall rusticated ashlar piers, cornices, ball finials, C20 wood gates.
To its south a secondary pedestrian gateway, pointed arch head, surround incorporating carved C15 Perpendicular remains. At south-east corner further retains of carved medieval work including former fan-tracery and canopied niches.
Run of walling on south side of garden with gazebo at the west end; rubble, segmental-pointed slate roof with finial, some fishscale banding, pennant with finial, slit windows and doorway to north. Long section of wall on west side of
garden, rubble and freestone coping, small "turret" with crenellated capping. Further section of stepped rubble walling returns to north.