Batch Farmhouse, East Pennard

Description: Batch Farmhouse

Locality: East Pennard
Postcode: BA4 6TU

Explore more of the area around East Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/153 Batch Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Circa 1600. Coursed rubble, dressed quoins, coped verge to left, brick stacks, thatch. Cross-passage house
with a wing forming an L-plan. Two storeys, 2 bays, those on first floor in dormer gables with bases for finials, 3 and
4-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, stopped labels; left dormer gable with a higher attic window inset into the
gable face, 2-lights. Flat-pointed arch stone door opening with a drip, carved spandrels, above 2 carved fleurons,
label, plank door with strap hinges. Similar door on the cross-passage at the rear, stall carvings to each side with
the initials:- "T.C." and "M.C.". Inside on the cross-passage similar door opening,