The Old Rectory, East Pennard

Description: The Old Rectory

Locality: East Pennard
Postcode: BA4 6TU

Explore more of the area around East Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/160 The Old Rectory

Rectory, now house. Early C19. Rubble, freestone dressings, slate roof, coped verges, restored ashlar stacks. Square on
plan, Tudor style. Two storeys and attic, 3 bay garden frontage; 3 small gablets to the attic, one with a 2-light
stone-mullioned window, casements with stall glazing bars, labels; a 3-light stone-mullioned window and 2 mullioned and
transomed casements to first floor with glazing bars; 2 pairs of French windows in freestone surrounds and a 3-light
canted bay window with stone-mullioned and transomed windows on ground floor. Door opening to the west, 4-centred arch
head, ribbed door. Interior with ornamental plasterwork and 3 fireplaces on ground floor of interest. Prominent
position in the settlement, adjacent to the parish Church of All Saints. (Photographs in NMR).