Pennard House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Pennard, Somerset

East Pennard

EAST PENNARD CP
EAST PENNARD VILLAGE
15/162 Pennard House
GV II

Country house in an emparked landscape. Dated on a rainwater head 1815, though site occupied earlier, possibly C17;
some C18 fragments remain. Incised render, freestone cornice, hipped and gabled slate roofs, C20 stacks. Shallow
U-shaped frontage with canted wings, Classical, Three storeys, l:4:1 bays, glazing bar sash windows, tripartite sash
windows with Gothick glazing to heads in outer bays. Stone colonnade to ground floor between the wings, 4 pairs of
Doric columns and responds, entablature in simplified style; paired half-glazed doors under with transomlight in second
bay. West elevation with a re-set stone pedinented C18 Doric doorcase, and 2 tripartite sash windows with Gothick
plating to heads. South front with an elaborate late C19 conservatory; 3-storeyed section to the left, canted
2-storeyed bay to right, stone cornice, blocking course; predominantly sash windows, mostly with glazing bars, some
late C19 French windows to ground floor with fretwork blindboxes. East front with a central canted bay in conforming
style. Interior with early C19 features, some C18 work remains, some Victorian alteration. Ground floor with principal
reception rooms with ornamental plaster cornices, chimneypieces, and window shutters; room to north-east with fitted
ornamental cupboards with doors with glazing bars. Hall with broad panelled archway, Victorian tile floor. Staircase
with simple stick balusters, moulded handrail, turned newels, adjacent dado panelling. Former kitchen with good lias
flagstone floor. Further interesting doors, shutters, plasterwork and chimneypieces throughout the building; billiard
room on first floor with plaster vaulting. Cellars with vaulting and wine bins.