Great Rusham, East Pennard

Description: Great Rusham

Locality: East Pennard
Postcode: BA4 6TS

Explore more of the area around East Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/172 Great Rusham
- II

Farmhouse, now house. Medieval origin, altered C17 and extensively restored from derelict condition cl976. Coursed
rubble, double-Roman tile roof, coped verges, ashlar stacks. Open-hall house, later floored with an added solar wing to
form an L-plan. Single storey and attic, 4:1 bays, to left three 2-light stone-mullioned windows, a narrow 4-light
window and a 4-light mullioned and transomed window, all renewed. Gabled porch to right, front-facing gable with a
coping, finial, moulded 4-centred arch outer door opening, all constructed at the time of the restoration. Wing to
right with 4-light stone-mullioned window on ground floor, label end two 2-light windows. Inside a 2-bay arch-braced
cruck roof with smoke blackening; fireplace to room on first floor in a surround with moulded stone jambs and a
4-centred arch head of wood; ceiling beans, doorways, and further fireplaces. Although considerably rebuilt contains
important early work inside. (Photograph in NMR).