The Manor, East Pennard

Description: The Manor

Locality: East Pennard
Postcode: BA4 6SA

Explore more of the area around East Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- The Manor
- II

House. C18 exterior, inside reused late medieval features. Coursed and squared rubble, quoins, coped verges,
double-Roman tiled roof, C19 brick stacks. Symmetrical front. two storeys, 2 bays, 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned
windows to ground floor, labels, similar 2-light windows on first floor, C20 square-paned leaded lights. Central door
opening, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, gabled double-Roman tile porch, segmental headed outer door opening.
Room on ground floor with reused late medieval panelled ceiling with ornamental bosses, of very fine workmanship.
Fireplace to right ground floor room in a dressed stone surround with a 4-centred arch head, again reused.