Village Cross to West of Church of St Peter, Evercreech

Description: Village Cross to West of Church of St Peter

Location: Oxford Street, Evercreech, Somerset BA4 6HZ

Locality: Evercreech
Postcode: BA4 6HZ

There is also a scheduled monument, Medieval Standing Cross 50m West of St Peter's Church, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Evercreech, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/210 Village Cross to Rest of Church
of St Peter

Village cross. Ci5. Dressed stone, Tapering square-section shaft, the upper part and the cruciform finial restored C19;
octagonal socket with square angle shafts with caps and bases, on a plinth; base of 4 octagonal steps, the lower with a
drip. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 306). (Pooley M., Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877; Photograph in