Evercreech House Sherston House Sherston Lodge, Evercreech

Description: Evercreech House Sherston House Sherston Lodge

Explore more of the area around Evercreech, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/220 Sherston Lodge,Sherston House and
Evercreech House
(previously listed as Donsella
- II

Country house, now divided into 3 dwellings. Mid/late C18, C20 work. Rubble, mostly coursed and squired, freestone
dressings, hipped slate and asbestos slate roofs, brick, rendered, and ashlar stacks. Classical style, irregular plan
composed of 3 distinct sections. Two-storeyed 3-bay wing to left of road frontage, corner pilasters, plain first floor
band, moulded cornice, parapet with coping; 12-pane sash windows in moulded freestone surrounds; door opening to right,
paired panelled doors, probably C20, flanking fluted Ionic pilasters, C20 slated wooden porch on 2 square Doric
columns. This portion of the building in conforming style on other elevations. Attached to the north a 2- storeyed wing
of lower height, wide bracketted eaves, fixed-light 12-pane casements in moulded stone architraves on first floor, 2
door openings, three- quarter glazed doors, one in fluted surround. The north face of this wing with 3 full-height
canted bays with pyramidal roofs, tripartite windows, predominantly sashes on ground floor. Venetian windows on first
floor, sashes, the heads of the centre windows with radiating glazing bars. Further 6-bay range attatched to west,
formerly the service quarters, 3 and 4-light stone-mullioned windows. Interior with features of interest including
ornamental plasterwork (cornices and a frieze), staircase, and early/mid C19 fireplace. Believed to have been the home
of general Charles George Gordon, 1833-85, killed at Khartoum. (Photograph in NMR).