Crossways and Attached Dwelling to Left, Evercreech

Description: Crossways and Attached Dwelling to Left

Postcode: BA4 6DZ

Explore more of the area around Evercreech, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/227 Crossways and attached dwelling
- to left
- II

Two attached cottages. C16 with C17 and C19 alteration. Rubble, roughcast to Crossways, double-Roman tiled roofs, 3
brick stacks, that to right with exposed rubble chimney-breast, coped verge. Single storey and attic; Crossways with 2
two-light C19 type casements on first floor, similar single-light casement on ground floor and 2 three-light
ovolu-mou1ded stone-mullioned windows with stopped labels, central chamfered 4-centred arch door opening, plank door;
attached cottage to left of 2 bays, 2-light casements, one to attic in gabled dormer. Door opening to right, C20 door,
tiled pentice on 2 wooden posts.