Ferndale, Evercreech

Description: Ferndale

Location: Queen's Road, Evercreech, Somerset BA4 6JP

Locality: Evercreech
Postcode: BA4 6JP

Explore more of the area around Evercreech, Somerset at Explore Britain.

House. Mid Cl9 front range, with lower height C17 wing at right-angles to rear. Coursed rubble, freestone dressings,
wide eaves, slate roof, crested ridge, brick stacks. Tudor style front range. Two storeys, 3 bays, 2 and 3-light
stone-mullioned windows with labels, casement to each light. Central door opening in stone surround, half-glazed door
with marginal glazing bars, and stained glass; elaborate ashlar porch with segmental outer opening and strapwork
parapet. Single-bayed addition to left, conforming style, throughway on ground floor, paired sash windows with a
central dividing mullion on first floor, marginal glazing bars. Lower height C17 wing at rear, projectinq stair-turret
on west wall, mullioned window.