Western Town House and Weston Wing, Evercreech

Description: Western Town House and Weston Wing

Locality: Evercreech
Postcode: BA4 6JG

Explore more of the area around Evercreech, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/234 Weston Town House and Weston Wing

Small country house, now divided into 2 dwellings. C17, C18, C19. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings,
moulded cornices, one section with an ashlar parapet with a coping, slate roofs in 2 sections, that to right hipped,
that to left with a coping and a ball finial, brick stacks, 3 solar panels to roof. Two storeys, 3:1 bays; on first
floor to left 2-light stone-mullioned windows, on ground floor 4 sash windows with plate glass, in moulded stone
architraves; right bay of greater height with large 16-pane sash windows in architraves. Door opening to centre of left
3 bays, C19 rubble porch with freestone quoins, cornice, parapet, coping, paired plank doors in moulded architrave with
dropped keystone. Conservatory to left of frontage.