Church of St James

A Grade II* Listed Building in Milton Clevedon, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stoney Stratton

Evercreech

ST63NE VEDON CP BRUTON ROAD (East side, off)
Church of St. James
II*

Anglican parish church, Parts ofer rebuilt 1790, extensively restored cl865. Coursed and squared rubble
and ashlar, freestone dressings, tile roofs, coped verges, finials. Nave, chancel, north and south
transepts, south porch, west tower, Gothic survival and neo-Perpendicular. Three stage tower with
diagonal buttresses, pierced par; pinnacles, 2-light bell-chamber windows, Y-tracery, stone grilles;
further 2-light window to west, datestone 1790, inscription plaque, west doorway altered mid C19,
early/mid C19 memorial plaque onee bay nave, 3-light traceried pointed-arch windows, north and south
doorways, to north blocked, to s set over with figures. Transepts with traceried 2 and 3-light pointed
arch windows, parapets with copith a C17 and 2 C18 external monuments. Single bay chancel, 2 and
3-light traceried pointed arch wr plastered on tile, encaustic tile and flagstone floors. Elaborate Cl9
roofs on C19 carved corbels. Pan tower, chancel, and transepts, those to tower and north transept appear
entirely C19, whilst chancel arcouth transept appear to be C15. Interior fittings predominantly of the
restoration including elaborate d font with cover; pews, choir-stalls, altar rails, reredos with painted
decalogue panels, lectern, oil l, small organ, high quality stained glass. Recumbent stone full-sized
effigy of 3 priest to north side 325, the face re-cut. Small amount of medieval stained glass to top
lights on north transept window pedestal in south transept, inscription, Norman style though probably C18.
Jacobean cupboard which appears eated from a small altar table; Jacobean chest; restored C17 chair. Good
early C18 wall monument to Susan marble, with central urn under a canopy of curtains, open segmental
pediment on fluted pilasters, in high quality lettering. Three C19 wall monuments. Five bells. (Pevsner,
N., Buildings of England, South set, l958; Photographs in NMR; SANHS Proceedings, 24, i, 42).