29, High Street, Axbridge

Description: 29, High Street

Location: High Street, Axbridge, Somerset BS26 2AF

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AF

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/14 No 29

Two houses, now 2 shops. Early C19. Roughcast, double Roman tile and pantile roofs, brick stacks. Two storeys, 1:3
bays, 16-pane sash windows to first floor; left half of ground floor with an opening for a former sash window, now
filled by a single pane of glass, to its left a door opening, C20 glazed door, fanlight, open pediment on pilasters;
right half of ground floor with a broad late C19 shopfront, a 4-light window to each side of paired recessed glazed
doors, a pilaster to each side of the whole supporting a faciaboard, to its left a 2-panelled door with a transomlight.
The core of this building is probably medieval.