The Old Almshouse, Axbridge

Description: The Old Almshouse

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2BA

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/28 The Old Almshouse

Almshouse, now function room. Probably early C16, rebuilt 1983. Random rubble, pantile roof, brick end ridge stacks.
Modern frontage in a Perpendicular style. Two storeys, 3 bays, 2-light stone mullioned windows, single light window to
centre of first floor, each light with a cusped head, leaded lights, stopped labels. Central door opening in a broad
semi-circular headed stone surround, stopped label, C20 panelled door. Some C15 interior features including 3
fireplaces in plain chamfered stone surrounds, garderobe to centre of rear wall on first floor. C16 roof construction
of 3 tenoned collar and tie beam trusses with windbracing. Remainder of interior C20. Included primarily for historical
interest. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1974).