Lloyds Bank House, Axbridge

Description: Lloyds Bank House

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AP

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/48 Lloyds Bank House

House and bank offices. Late C18. Rendered, end pilasters, plain bands at first and second floor level, moulded
cornice, parapet with plain coping, hipped pantile and slate roofs, 3 rendered and one brick stacks, L plan. Three
storeys, 2 bays, 9 and 12-pane sash windows, glazing bars removed on the bottom sash of the ground floor windows.
Plainer entrance elevation to right of 2 bays, sash windows with glazing bars, small late C19 paired sash windows to
right of ground floor, left window to first floor and sole window to second floor with semi-circular heads with
radiating glazing bars. Central door opening in this elevation, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed; stone doorcase
with an open triangular pediment on 2 engaged Roman Doric columns each with a small square section of entablature;
pediment encloses an arched fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Further 2 storeys 2 bay wing projecting at right
angles to right of this frontage, 8-light sash windows with marginal lights. The length of the public frontage to The
Square is enclosed by low spear head railings.