The Lamb Inn, Incorporating an Entrance to the Corner House The Stores, Axbridge

Description: The Lamb Inn, Incorporating an Entrance to the Corner House The Stores

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/51 The Stores and The Lamb Inn,
incorporating an entrance to the
Corner House

Shop and Inn, forming a single architectural composition. Early C19, later alterations, on a medieval site. Rendered
and scribed as ashlar, wide eaves, hipped pantile roof, 2 brick stacks. Three storeys, 1:3:2 bays, windows in side
units on a slightly lower level than those in the centre, sash windows with glazing bars, those to left bay of
16-panes; those to centre bays of 9 and 12-panes with marginal glazing; C20 2-light transomed casements to right 2
bays; stepped voussiors to all openings; 2 further 16-pane sash windows directly under the eaves of The Stores,
probably forming a fourth floor; 2 late C19 "bar" windows to the ground floor of The Lamb. Late C19 shop-front to The
Stores, glazed door; entrance to the Inn through a broad segmental archway in a plain stone surround, double plank
doors, each with a glazed panel. 6-panelled door to left of frontage forming an entrance to the Corner House, fanlight
with radiating glazing bars. In the centre of the Inn frontage at pavement level is a keyed segmental headed opening
covering a spring of water; decorative wrought iron bracket at right angles to first floor with C20 wooden signboard.
Part of building originally housed the Guild Hall and a medieval wall painting survives on the first floor of The