Axbridge Wine Vaults, Axbridge

Description: Axbridge Wine Vaults

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AR

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/52 Axbridge Wine Vaults

Shop and house. Late C18, C19 alterations. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, end pilasters, parapet with plain coping,
M-shaped pantile roof, brick ridge stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, flush mounted sash windows, that to right of ground
floor late C19 with a single vertical glazing bar. Mid C19 double-bayed shop front to left of ground floor consisting
of a 5-light window to each side of a C20 glazed door, overall facia. Door opening with a broad 6-panelled door, top 2
panels glazed, decorative pilasters supporting bracketted open pediment. Core of building probably medieval.