Town Hall, Axbridge

Description: Town Hall

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AR

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/55 Town Hall

Town hall and auction room. Dated on deeds 1830. Rendered, end pilasters, plain first floor band, moulded cornice,
parapet with plain coping breaking forward with centre bay incorporating an open pediment featuring a clock in circular
surround, hipped slate roof. Symmetrical frontage. Two storeys, 1:1:1: bays, tall sash windows with glazing bars to
first floor, that to centre with narrow sidelights; 5-light transomed metal casements to ground floor in segmental
headed openings, that to left altered; ornamental iron grill bars. Broad central segmental-headed door opening,
recessed double 4-panelled doors masked by an outer pair of decorative wrought iron gates; portico with flat
entablature on 2 circular cast-iron colums, frieze with painted lettering: "TOWN HALL". Iron railings to roof of
porticos forming a balcony. Small bell on a wrought iron support to left of parapet. Accounts for the building of the
Town Hall in the Corporation minutes.