Methodist Church, Axbridge

Description: Methodist Church

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AA

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/74 Methodist Church

Methodist church, forecourt wall, gate piers and gates. Early C19, Random rubble, polygonal ashlar corner pilasters
terminating in thin pinnacles, coped gabled to frontage with a thin ashlar bellcote at its apex, slate roof. Gothic,
Triple lancet window to centre of frontage; below it a gabled porch with coping, pointed arch door opening in a
chamfered stone surround, dripfould over; plank door with a glazed panel above. Rubble forecourt wall, saddleback
coping; pair of recessed central gate piers with cross-gabled caps, railed gate, decorative wrought iron overthrow;
short curving section of wall to each side capped with plain wrought iron railings, spearcaps, Some stained glass to