St John's Court, Axbridge

Description: St John's Court

Postcode: BS26 2AA

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST4254 AXBRIDGE WEST STREET (south side)

11/75 St. John's Court

- II

Workhouse, now flats. Early-mid C19, by S T Welch. Ashlar, slate roof some bitumenised. Gothic Revival and
Tudoresque; T plan. Two storeys, 1:5:1:1:1:5:1 bays, those to each side in projecting gabled wings with copings,
centre 3 bays also project in an elaborate 3 storey block housing the entranc; predominantly casements of 2 lights
under stopped labels, some window openings blocked, some with C20 metal casements; some altered to form door openings.
Projecting wing to left with window openings under 4-centred heads, wing to right with C20 casements. Centre block
under an elaborate gable with a canted bay; 2 and 4-light mullioned and transomed windows under 4-centred heads with
simple Y tracery; buttresses to each side with offsets. Central door opening in a 4-centred stone surround with a
lancet to each side, the whole under a stopped label on 5 brackets, above a triangular pediment, double panelled doors.
(Building undergoing considerable alterations at time of resurvey, December 1983).