Compton House and Forecourt Railings, Axbridge

Description: Compton House and Forecourt Railings

Locality: Axbridge
Postcode: BS26 2AA

Explore more of the area around Axbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/84 Compton House and forecourt

Manor house. Early C17, mid C18 alterations; for Prowse family. Roughcast, parapet with plain coping, double-Roman tile
roof, 2 massive concrete-block stacks. Irregular frontage of 2 and 3 storeys, 4 bays, flush-mounted 12-pane sash
windows, except 2 16-pane sash windows to left of ground floor and 2 2-light ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed
windows to right on third floor, the top half of the mullions removed and replaced by 8-light casements; 2 low
casements with glazing bars to right of ground floor. Door opening with a mid-C18 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed,
stone porch with a cornice on 2 Tuscan columns, 2 pilasters to wall. Garden front in a symmetrical classical style,
sash windows with glazing bars. Interior with features of C17 and C18, most important a C17 panelled room to first
floor, entablature with representations of mythical beasts, panelling cut down from a larger room. 2 fireplaces in
4-centred head stone surrounds also on first floor. Ground floor with a fireplace in an eared and moulded marbleised
surround, carved entablature with a decorative head; the remainder of this room with further mid C18 features,
including a decorative chair-rail and a moulded plaster cornice. Further ground floor room with pine-panelling. Hall
with re-used C17 panelling. Railed forecourt, paired central gates.