Church of St John the Baptist, Badgworth

Description: Church of St John the Baptist

Locality: Badgworth
Postcode: BS26 2RH

Explore more of the area around Badgworth, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/88 Churh of St John The Baptist

Parish church. C13, rebuilt C15, extensive restoration of c1860, Squared rubble, some render remaining to base of
tower, triple Roman tile roof, coped verges with cruciform finials. Two bay nave, 2 bay chancel, one, 2 and 3-light
Perpendicular window; one to chancel with primitive heads as label steps. Two stage unbuttressed tower, top stage of
c19 rebuild, large 2-light bell chamber windows, plain parapet. C16 south doorway, C17 door. Interior with encaustic
tiles to chancel; piscina; C12 rectangular font with a scalloped base; early C17 pulpit; early C19 wall mounument to
nave. Two windows with stained glass of the restoration. C19 pews.