Church of St Congar

A Grade II Listed Building in Badgworth, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Badgworth

ST35SE BADGWORTH CP CHURCH LANE (West side)

4/95 Church of St Congar

GV II

Parish church. C14 chancel; nave with south porch; north chapel of cl340 with west porch and door; further work of C16
including west tower. Squared rubble, slate roof, coped verges. Tall thin 4-stage tower with angle buttresses up first
and second stages, corner pinnacles, pierced parapet; west door of 1709, restored 1909. Three-bay nave, 2-bay chancel,
extensively rebuilt 1854, the former retaining large Perpendicular windows, the latter remodelled in a Decorated style;
south door to nave remains C14 with quadrant mouldings, door with decorated tracery. North chapel with 2 light
decorated-east window with a rere-arch, a similar west window blocked, below it a door opening with a cusped head,
(screened by the organ at time of re-survey). Interior with C14 tower arch of 3 continuous quadrant mouldings double
chamfered chancel arch of similar date. C14 piscina in a gabled niche; opposite the tomb of Jon De Hampton in a recess
with an ogee headed archway; squint to north chapel incorporating a piscina; 2 bay arcade to north chapel; some C18
panelling. Jacobean pulpit on C16, stone base reused from an earlier pulpit, 4 figures in gabled niches. Font on 4
clustered shafts probably C13. All stained glass late C19 by George Kempe.5 C19 wall monuments; one of C18 in north
chapel; hammered brass plaque in an Art Noveau style of 1901 to south nave wall. C16 benches, ends with plain thin
poppey heads. Aid C19 organ. Head corbels for a parvise in porch. C18 chest. C19 roofs. (Pevsner, The Buildings of
England, North soierset and Bristol,1958).