Manor Farmhouse, Forecourt Railings and Gates, Chapel Allerton

Description: Manor Farmhouse, Forecourt Railings and Gates

Postcode: BS26 2NR

Explore more of the area around Chapel Allerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/108 Manor Farmhouse, forecourt
railings and gates,

- II

House. Early C19, mid C19 wings. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, rusticated quoins and quoin bands, hipped fishscale
slate roof, 4 rendered stacks, 2 with moulded caps. Two storeys, 1:2:1 bays; 2-light casements in plain stone surrounds
to centre bays, horizontal glazing bars, those to ground floor with additional marginal lights; flanking bays with
4-light sash winows to first floor in plain stone surrounds, flat roofed canted bays to ground floor with casements.
Central door opening, 6-panelled doors in a moulded surround; flat roofed hood with a moulded comice on 2 turned
columns. Left ground floor room with plaster cornice to ceiling and on elaborate centre; mid C19 staircase; marble
fireplace to right ground floor root, bracketted mantleshelf. Decorative cast and wrought iron railings to forecourt,
gate in conforming style.