The Court House and Forecourt Wall, Cheddar

Description: The Court House and Forecourt Wall

Locality: Cheddar
Postcode: BS27 3RA

Explore more of the area around Cheddar, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/114 The Court House and forecourt wall

House. Mid C18, Brick, rusticated freestone quoins, parapet with moulded stone coping, coped verges, pantile roof,
rendered stacks, further brick stack at rear. Two storeys, 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows, ground floor windows slighly
larger than those on first floor, rusticated stone surrounds, stepped voussoirs. Central half-hexagonal brick porch
with rusticated stone quoins; central semi-circular headed door opening in a rusticated surround, paired three-quarter
glazed doors, semi-cirular head window in each angle-face, flat roof. Inner door in a reeded surround, 6-panelled door,
fanlight with radiating glazing bars. 2 bay wing of lower height set back to right, casements, probably an earlier
house. Rubble forecourt wall, central wrought iron gate.