The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Cheddar

Cheddar

ST45SE CHEDDAR CP CHURCH STREET (West side)

6/115 The Vicarage

GV II

Vicarage. Mid C19. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges, slate roof, 3 rendered stacks. Muscular Gothic. Two
storeys and attic, 2:1:2 bays, left 2 project under 2 irregular gables, right 2 in a wing of lower height; 2, 3, and
4-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows, left 2 on ground floor transoged, casements with horizontal glazing bars,
single attic light to left gable. Door opening in second bay, moulded 4-centred head stone surround, plank door,
elaborate strap hinges. Part of the building is presently partitioned as a flat, Primarily included for group value.