Fairlands House and Attached Wall to Rear, Cheddar

Description: Fairlands House and Attached Wall to Rear

6/122 Fairlands House and attached wall
to rear
(Previously listed as Fairlands
House or Froglands House)

House. Probably C17, late C18 and early C19 alterations, late C19 refenestration. Roughcast, pantile roof; except slate
roof to right over a projecting wing, hipped with ridge at right-angles to frontage; 4 late C19 brick stacks capped
with dressed stone; moulded cornice and parapet to projecting wing. Two storeys, 4:1 bays, 2-light casements with
marginal glazing bars to first floor of left 4-bays, similar french windows to ground floor; 16-pane sash window in a
moulded architrave on first floor of right bay, three-quarter glazed french windows with marginal glazing bars in a
similarly moulded stone surround to ground floor. Door opening in third bay, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed,
triangular pediment on pilasters, presently obscured by an early C19 wooden "trellis" porch with a hipped lead-sheeting
roof. Early C19 2-storey cheese-room to rear, now a kitchen. Interior with C19 staircase and window shutters, room to
right of ground floor with a fluted plaster cornice, 2 segmental headed niches, each with its reveals panelled in wood,
mid C19 fireplace in a marble surround. Rubble wall extending 62 metres to rear bounds the leat of a former mill that
stood on this site in the C17 and C18, all traces of the mill-building now vanished.