Hobbswell, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Garden Room, Cheddar

Description: Hobbswell, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Garden Room

Postcode: BS27 3LG

Explore more of the area around Cheddar, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/127 Hobbswell, forecourt wall, gate
piers and garden room

- II

House, Early C19. Roughcast, wide bracketted eaves, slate roof, brick stacks. Symmetrical, 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12-pane
sash windows to first floor, 8-pane french windows to ground floor with marginal lights. Central door opening,
10-panel led door, top 7 panels glazed, fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Single storey outshut set back to left,
parapet with coping, pair of french windows in conforming style. Single storey outshut to right, parapet with coping,
pair of french windows on conforming style with a window to each side, Interior with co-eval features including a well
type staircase with a moulded handrail on stick balustars, moulded tread brackets; 6-panelled doors in fluted surrounds
to ground floor, hall with decorative plaster cornice and ceiling centre. Forecourt wall capped with random tufa, pair
of gate piers in conforming style to left, tufa caps, pair of decorative wrought iron gates; wall incorporates a small
rubble garden room at its right end.