Baptist Chapel, Cheddar

Description: Baptist Chapel

Locality: Cheddar
Postcode: BS27 3HA

Explore more of the area around Cheddar, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/129 Baptist Chapel

Baptist chapel. Dated 1831. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, end pilasters, moulded cornice, slate roof, parapet with
elaborate central section surmounted by a fielded stone plaque inscribed:- "BAPTIST CHAPEL", plaque with flanking stone
scrollwork and a decorated "pediment", plain band below. Symmetrical, 2 storey frontage; 1:1:1 bays, that to centre
breaking forward slightly, semi-circular headed 20-pane fixed-light windows, heads with Gothic glazing. Datestone set
above centre window:- "1831". Central door opening, paired 3-panelled doors; pedimented portico on 2 plain square
piers, Corinthian pilasters to wall. Returns of 2 bays each, semi-circular headed windows. Late C19 wing at right
angles to right return not included in this list.