Magnolia House Millstream House The Hall, Cheddar

Description: Magnolia House Millstream House The Hall

Explore more of the area around Cheddar, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/137 The Hall, Magnolia House and
Millstream House
(previously listed as The Hall)

Manor house, now divided into 3 separate dwellings. Early C18, late C18 alterations, further C20 work. Roughcast, slate
roof, parapet with plain coping raising up as a coped verge on 2 projecting gabled wings, further gable over centre 3
bays, stone urn finials at apex of each and on kneelers of outer gables; 2 pairs of tall ashlar stacks set diagonally
to right, 2 tall roughcast stacks to left return, all with moulded caps, decorative rainwater head to each side of
centre bays. U plan. 2:5:1 bays, 12-pane sash windows in plain stone surrounds with cornice dripmoulds, late C19 6-pane
window to each gable in a similar surround; inner return of each projecting wing of one bay in conforming style.
Central door opening in a plain stone surround, C20 panelled door, transomliqht with C20 glazing bars in a radiating
pattern. Venetian window to left return. C20 outshut to right return. C18 interior features.