Magnolia House, Millstream House, the Hall and the Sidewing

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

CHEDDAR CP
ST ANDREWS ROAD (West side)
The Hall, Magnolia House, Millstream House and The Side Wing

(Formerly listed as The Hall, Magnolia House and Millstream House, previously listed as The Hall)

II
Manor house, now divided into 4 separate dwellings. Early C18, late C18 alterations, further C20 work. Roughcast, slate roof, parapet with plain coping raising up as a coped verge on 2 projecting gabled wings, further gable over centre 3 bays, stone urn finials at apex of each and on kneelers of outer gables; 2 pairs of tall ashlar stacks set diagonally to right, 2 tall roughcast stacks to left return, all with moulded caps, decorative rainwater head to each side of centre bays. U plan. 2:5:1 bays, 12-pane sash windows in plain stone surrounds with cornice dripmoulds, late C19 6-pane window to each gable in a similar surround; inner return of each projecting wing of one bay in conforming style.
Central door opening in a plain stone surround, C20 panelled door, transomliqht with C20 glazing bars in a radiating pattern. Venetian window to left return. C20 outshut to right return. C18 interior features.