Former Chapel Dedicated to St Columbanus, Now Ruin, in the Grounds of Kings of Wessex School at Ngr , Cheddar

Description: Former Chapel Dedicated to St Columbanus, Now Ruin, in the Grounds of Kings of Wessex School at Ngr

Location: Station Road, Cheddar, Somerset BS27 3DX

Locality: Cheddar
Postcode: BS27 3DX

Explore more of the area around Cheddar, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/141 Former chapel dedicated to St
Columbanus, now ruin, in the
grounds of Kings of Wessex
School at NGR ST 4573 5315

- II

Former chapel, now ruin. Early C14. Random rubble, oblong on plan, diagonal corner buttresses, that north-east missing;
Featureless north and south walls lowered to approximately one metre of the ground, end walls remain except the upper
portions of the gables; roof completely missing. Western elevation has door opening in a chamfered stone surround with
a pointed arch head; above a blocked window, deep splays and segmental pointed rere-arch to the inside of this wall.
East wall with a blocked window, single trefoiled head of the tracery remaining, deep splays, cusped rere-arch. Remains
of a pent-roofed single storey outshut to east end, roof missing; massive buttress to centre of east wall. Adjacent to
former Saxon royal palace.