Little Manor and Forecourt Railings, Shipham

Description: Little Manor and Forecourt Railings

Locality: Shipham
Postcode: BS25 1TY

Explore more of the area around Shipham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/164 Little Manor and forecourt

House. Early C19. Roughcast, end pilasters, cornice, parapet with plain coping, pantile roof, coped verges, 2 brick end
stacks. Symmetrical; 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12-light sash windows to first floor, C20 6-light metal sash windows to ground
floor stepped voussoirs over each opening. Central door opening in a semi-circular headed stone surround with
emphasised imposts and keystone, 4-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, fanlight with glazing bars. Single-storey wing
to left not of intrest. Forecourt with plain wrought iron railings on a low rubble plinth; pier with a dressed cap to
each end and to each side of central wrought iron gate. Section of rubble wall extending to west.