Bagworth Court, Weare

Description: Bagworth Court

Locality: Weare
Postcode: BS26 2QZ

Explore more of the area around Weare, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/172 Bagworth Court

- II

Country house, now hospital. Mid C18 core, substantial early C19 additions and alterations; for the Ascott Family. L
plan, main block to right, kitchen and domestic wing to left. C18 south elevation of main block of coursed and squared
rubble with some brick, moulded stone cornice, brick parapet, plain coping to each side of central pediment spanning 3
bays, brick stacks with stone caps. Two storeys, 5 bays, 12-pane sash windows in painted moulded stone architraces.
Door opening to second bay in a similar surround, paired three-quarter glazed doors. Main door opening in right return;
projecting 2 storey brick porch with a pedimented gable, double 3-panelled doors, panelled blank transomlight; Tuscan
4-column portico with flat entablature, triglyph frieze; 12-pane sash window to first floor, and on each floor of left
and right returns. North eleration of main block a parallel range of the early C19, brick and some squared rubble,
hipped slate roof; 2 storeys, 3:3:3: bays, 12 and 15-pane sash windows, those to each side in shallow semi-circular
base, window to left of ground floor of centre bay blocked, centre window with a C20 casement. Stair lantern to roof
with a lead cupola; semi cirular headed window opening to each side, 17-light window heads with radiating glazing.
Domestic wing in plain style; sash windows with glazing bars. Interior predominantly early C19, though 2 rooms to
ground on south elevation of main block have mid C18 decorative strapwork ceiling, staircase hall with a screen of 2
Tuscan columns, open well staircase, finely turned balusters, carved treadends; moulded cornices, window shutters and
elaborate stone fireplaces to the principal ground floor rooms.