Chilton Trivett Farmhouse, Cannington

Description: Chilton Trivett Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Chilton Trivett Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Chilton
Trivet under General)

- II

Farmhouse. C17, substantially rebuilt late C19. Rendered and colourwashed, double-Roman tile roof, brick stacks.
L-plan. Entrance frontage of 2 storeys, 2 bays, 3 and 4-light casements, those to first floor under stopped wooden
labels; to left a prominent gable with an ornamental bargeboard and a finial; decorative blank wooden lancet with a
label to the gable face. Half-glazed door with side-lights and an overall transomlight, C19 stained glass; gabled
half-glazed porch with an ornamental bargeboard, further stained glass. Salient feature the first floor room with a
fine plaster ceiling scrolled strapwork decoration, pendant, coved cornice, the whole supported on 4 massive fluted
brackets; strapwork overmantel to wall with raised lettering:- "F C "1662"; fireplace blocked; corresponding room to
ground floor with a heavily moulded and plastered cross-beam ceiling of 4 panels. Remainder of interior features
predominantly late C19; of note the straight flight staircase in a "Jacobethan" style; some chamfered and stopped
ceiling beams.