Outbuilding at Right-Angles to Frontage of Cannington Court, Cannington

Description: Outbuilding at Right-Angles to Frontage of Cannington Court

Postcode: TA5 2HA

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/8 Outbuilding at right-angles to
frontage of Cannington Court

Part marked on OS map as Friar Cottage and Woodbine Cottage. Outbuilding. Some medieval remains, much rebuilt C19; at
one time in C19 used as dwellings, now store. Random red sandstone rubble, large rough-hewn quoins, hipped single Roman
tile roof, 5 brick stacks. Irregular 2-storey frontage, predominantly 2-light casements with glazing bars, some with
pointed arch heads and brick voussoirs; 6 door openings mostly C19, though C17 studded plank door in a chamfered and
pegged wooden surround. Rear elevation to Church Lane with six 2-stage buttresses with weathered offsets; this
elevation frames the approach to the Church of St Mary (qv). May be associated with the Priory which existed on this