Frog Cottage, Cannington

Description: Frog Cottage

Locality: Cannington
Postcode: TA5 2HL

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Frog Cottage)

Two cottages. C17, C20 alterations. Rendered and colourwashed; No 30 with double Roman tile roof, No 32 thatched. 2
brick stacks to ridge. Two storeys, 1:1:2 bays; salient feature the two storey canted bay under a front facing gable,
5-light wooden mullioned window to ground floor, 5-light iron casement to first floor, leaded lights, small pantile
pent over first floor window; further 2, 3 and 4-light wooden mullioned windows, 3-light opening to first floor of
first bay and 4-light opening to first floor of fourth bay of C17, remainder of C20; 2 further small single-light
windows. Paired door openings to right, plank doors, that to No 32 with a flat hood on a wrought-iron bracket. The
cottages probably include the remains of a cross passage house.