The Red House, Cannington

Description: The Red House

Locality: Cannington
Postcode: TA5 2HE

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Red House)

House. Late C18. Coursed and squared red sandstone rubble, emphasised chamfered quoins, double Roman tile roof, crested
ridge, coped verges, 2 C19 box dormers, end brick stacks with moulded caps. Symmetrical frontage, two storeys and
attic, 5 bays, 12-pane sash windows set virtually flush to the wall, exposed sash boxes; emphasised voussoirs with a
prominent triple keystone. Central door opening in an eared and moulded architrave, triple keystone, pediment on
brackets, later heraldic shield to the tympanum, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Principal ground floor rooms
with co-eval fireplaces and window shutters; co-eval staircase to rear.