Rodway Farmhouse, Cannington

Description: Rodway Farmhouse

Locality: Cannington
Postcode: TA5 2LU

Explore more of the area around Cannington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Rodway Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17, C19 alterations. Rendered and colourwashed sandstone rubble, (much render missing at time of re-survey,
July 1984), triple Roman tile roof, coped verges, end brick stacks, projecting band at first floor level. Two storeys
and attic, 3 bays, predominantly 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars; except outer windows to ground floor
paired sashes with a wooden dividing mullion; 2 ground floor windows with C20 concrete lintels. Door opening between
second and third bays from left, 6-panelled door. Interior with a chamfered cross-beam ceiling to room to left of
ground floor; left ground floor window with internal shutters; roof stated to be of massive pegged construction.