Roobies Farmhouse, Fiddington

Description: Roobies Farmhouse

Postcode: TA5 1JQ

Explore more of the area around Fiddington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Roobies Farmhouse
Roobies Farmhouse)

Farmhouse. C17 core, mid C18 extension and alteration, exterior with C20 features, for Fairfield House estate. Roughcast, slate roof, brick stacks. L-plan. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays to garden frontage, C20 metal casements. Central half glazed door, flat wooden hood on wrought-iron brackets.
Room to left of ground floor with a fireplace in a bolection moulded surround, large oblong wood panel over with mid C18 oil painting of a prospect with Fairfield House, Stogursey Church and the gazebo at Nether Stowey; this room also with a chamfered cross-beam ceiling; C18 staircase; fireplace in wing to rear with broad wooden bressummer, chamfered and dressed stone jambs, evidence of a smoking chamber, this room also with exposed ceiling beams; some early roof construction also remains.