Castle Hill House, Nether Stowey

Description: Castle Hill House

Postcode: TA5 1NA

Explore more of the area around Nether Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/47 Castle Hill House
(formerly listed under Castle

- II

House. C17, refronted C18, later alterations. Random rubble, brick to left return, moulded wooden cornice, rendered
parapet with a plain coping, hipped slate roof to main elevation, double span slate and pantile roof to rear wing,
brick stacks, that to centre of main elevation largest. Two storeys, 4 bays, virtually flush mounted 12-pane sash
windows, rendered lintols, some dressed stone to jambs, (probably the remains of earlier fenestration re-used in the
present facade), relieving arches over left 2 ground floor openings. Door opening to left of frontage, 6-panelled door,
top 2 panels glazed; wooden doorcase, triangular pediment on engaged three-quarter Tuscan columns. Interior with some
wooden shutters; fireplace to left ground floor room with a massive wooden bressumer; C18 doors and chair rails. Single
storey outshut to left of frontage not of special interest.