30, Castle Street, Nether Stowey

Description: 30, Castle Street

Locality: Nether Stowey
Postcode: TA5 1LW

Explore more of the area around Nether Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(formerly listed as Nos 30 and 32)

Marked on OS map as Nos 30 and 32. House. Medieval origin, floored C16, further C17 additions. Rendered and
colourwashed, triple-Roman tile roof, 2 large brick ridge stacks. Formerly a 2-bay open hall, with a further service
room to each end; later altered to a 3 unit and cross-passage plan; one room now included in No 36 (qv). Two storeys,
2:1:1 bays, 2 full height canted bay windows to right, 5-light casement per floor, moulded wooden mullions, leaded
lights; pantiled pent roof to each; further 3-light C20 moulded wooden-mullioned window adjacent to left of ground
floor of right bay; further 2 and 4-light C20 wooden mullioned windows to left 2 bays, leaded lights. Two door
openings, to right principal door opening, 6-panelled door, moulded wooden surround; to left C20 glazed door. Salient
feature of the interior the 3 jointed crucks; small garderobe to first floor, some C17 wall painting. (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, 1978).