Coleridge's Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nether Stowey, Somerset

(Coleridge's Cottage) and No 37
(formerly listed as Coleridge's
Cottage [National Trust])

- II*

Two houses. No 35 with a C17 core, No 37 a contemporary byre, now house with much mid C19 alteration. Colourwashed
render, plain pilaster to left side, wide eaves to left half, pantile roof; double Roman tile roof to right half with
ridge at right angles to frontage; brick stacks. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, that to right set forward slightly, 12-pane
sash windows, 16-pane sash window to ground floor of right bay; those to left 2 bays flush mounted. Two door openings,
that to No 35 of 6 panels, hood on brackets; 9-panelled door to No 37 with transomlight. Decorative stone plaque with
incised lettering to No 35 :- "HERE SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE MADE HIS HOME 1797-1800". Interior with exposed ceiling
beams; some restored C18 features including cupboards and 2 fireplaces. Coleridge occupied the property 1797-1800 when
it was in the ownership of Thomas Poole who occupied Tom Poole's House (qv). He composed many of his major works here
including The Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, Kubla Khan, Cristabel (Part 1) and The Three Graves. References to the
cottage are found in several poems, including To The Rev G Coleridge, lines 52-61; This Lime Tree Bower My Prison;
Frost at Midnight; Fears in Solitude, lines 221-226.