Stowey Court, Nether Stowey

Description: Stowey Court

Postcode: TA5 1LL

Explore more of the area around Nether Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/61 Stowey Court
(formerly listed under General)

Country house. Wing to rear early C16, stone plaque to front range of 1588, late C19 additions and alterations,
extensive C20 restoration. Rendered and colourwashed, plinth band, plain band at first floor level, C20 tile roof,
coped verges, some with bases for finials, rendered ridge stacks with stone caps. L-plan with a further service wing
to right of frontage. Entrance elevation of 2 storeys and attics, 3 bays, 2-light stone mullioned and transomed windows
to first floor, both the mullions and transoms now executed in reconstructed stone, 2 small 2-light stone-mullioned.
windows to attic in 2 front-facing dormer gables, again one window restored with reconstructed stone. Two pairs of
French windows to ground floor with glazing bars. Low C19 two storey porch to right, door opening in a plain stone
surround, C20 panelled door with a transomlight; door and small 2-light casement above break forward under a gable.
Service wing to right, 2 storeys, 2 bays, restored 2-light mullioned and transomed windows, those to first floor in
half gables, (V46 Report, unpublished SRO, September 1981).