Rose and Crown, Nether Stowey

Description: Rose and Crown

Explore more of the area around Nether Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Rose and Crown)
(formerly listed as The Rose and
Crown Hotel)

Inn. C15 core, C19 exterior features. Colourwashed render, slate roof with eaves, single brick stack to left of
frontage rising from the eaves. U-plan, rear wings reached by a central carriageway, Two storeys, 6 bays, sash windows,
some set flush to wall; those to second bay from left on first floor paired, triple sash window with glazing bars to
left of ground floor set in a single storey pent-roofed projection; the roof continues over the central carriage
entrance, front facing gable set above, paired plank doors; door opening to right, paired half-glazed doors. Projecting
painted sign-board on a wrought-iron bracket at right angles to centre of frontage. Venetian window to rear. Interior
with a broad fireplace, wooden bressumer; moulded ceiling beam to left of ground floor; roof appears to be of cruck
construction over right half of front block.