Oakford House and Attached Wall to Left, Nether Stowey

Description: Oakford House and Attached Wall to Left

(Oakford House) and attached wall
to left
(formerly listed as Oakford House
No 5 St Mary Street)

House, now divided into 2 dwellings. Early C19. Colourwashed render, hipped slate roof, wide boxed eaves, 2 brick
stacks. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, that to right projecting, end pilasters to each side and between the bay sets, 9-pane
sash windows to first floor 12-pane sash windows to ground floor, each window with a stopped label. Recessed entrance
porch to centre, thin architrave and cornice on 2 pairs of slender columns; elliptical-headed inner door opening,
reeded surround, paired half-glazed doors. Short length of rubble walling to left of frontage, door opening, plank
door, stopped label, flat stone coping raised over door head. (VCH Unpublished SRO).