Manor Farmhouse, Wembdon

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Wembdon
Postcode: TA5 2BA

Explore more of the area around Wembdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/93 Manor Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, refronted mid C19. Stucco, slate roof, coped verges, 4 brick stacks. Tudoresque, L-plan. Entrance
frontage at right-angles to road, 2 storeys, 5 bays, two 3 and 4-light stone mullioned windows with stopped labels,
metal casement to each light. Door opening between third and fourth bays, Cl9 studded plank door, gabled slate hood on
twin ashlar piers, Interior with wainscotting to left and right ground floor rooms; some Cl9 fireplaces; wing to rear
with C17 features including chamfered ceiling beams and a fireplace with a broad wooden bressumer; some co-eval roof
trusses also remain.