Cokerhurst Farmhouse, Wembdon

Description: Cokerhurst Farmhouse

Locality: Wembdon
Postcode: TA6 7QB

Explore more of the area around Wembdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/95 Cokerhurst Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C15, C16, some C19 and C20 external alterations. Pebbledash, bitumenised slate roof, 3 brick sticks. Open
hall house with later flooring forming a 3-unit and cross passage plan, further wing to rear forming an L-plan.
Entrance frontage of 2 storeys and attic, 1:1:1 bays, 3-light casements with glazing bars to first floor, 2 pairs of
French windows to ground floor with glazing bars, further C20 casement left; all opening with rusticated jambs and
stepped voussoirs executed in cement. Door opening between second and third bays, C19 half glazed door, C20 gabled and
glazed porch. The salient interior feature is the roof construction formed of jointed crucks; chamfered cross-beamed
ceiling to right ground floor room, this room also with a fireplace with a cambered and moulded wooden bressumer,
moulded stone jambs. Further exposed ceiling beams to be seen throughout the house. Early C19 staircase, further winder